25 years at the frontier of innovations in energy

28 - 30 September 2021

“Stolitsa” Business Centre, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk

RULES TO ACCESS THE FORUM

To gain entry to the Forum, you will need to bring with you either:

  • A certificate proving that you are vaccinated against Covid-19 in the past 12 months
  • OR a negative PCR test, taken within the past 72 hours
  • OR a QR code confirming that you have had COVID-19 in the past 6 months
  • This required certification will be checked on your arrival at the Forum.

This will help to keep all of our attendees safe and provide the best event experience by reassuring and protecting everyone at Sakhalin Oil & Gas 2021.

s1 limarenko full house2 lower res

SAKHALIN OIL & GAS 2021 will bring together 600+ in-person and online participants to discuss all the latest projects in the Russian Far East, and up-to-the-minute industry dynamics.

The event is now long-established as an unmissable, ESSENTIAL gathering in the calendar for Russia’s senior oil & gas executives.


Initial Speakers 2021

Valery Limarenko, , Governor of the Sakhalin Region
Valery Limarenko

Governor of the Sakhalin Region

Anatoly Chubais, , Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for Relations with International Organizations to Achieve Sustainable Developement Goals
Anatoly Chubais

Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for Relations with International Organizations to Achieve Sustainable Developement Goals

Maxim Reshetnikov, Minister, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
Maxim Reshetnikov

Minister

Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation

Valery Falkov, Minister, Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation
Valery Falkov

Minister

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

Pavel Sorokin, Deputy Minister, Ministry for Energy of the Russian Federation
Pavel Sorokin

Deputy Minister

Ministry for Energy of the Russian Federation

Ilya Trunin, Deputy Chief of Staff, Government of the Russian Federation
Ilya Trunin

Deputy Chief of Staff

Government of the Russian Federation

MODERATOR: Dmitry Peskov, , Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for Digital and Technological Development
MODERATOR: Dmitry Peskov

Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for Digital and Technological Development

Markus Ederer, , Ambassador of the European Union to the Russian Federation
Markus Ederer

Ambassador of the European Union to the Russian Federation

Alexander Sergeev, President, Russian Academy of Sciences
Alexander Sergeev

President

Russian Academy of Sciences

MODERATOR: Vladimir Sidorenko, Deputy Chairman , Government of Sakhalin Region
MODERATOR: Vladimir Sidorenko

Deputy Chairman

Government of Sakhalin Region

MODERATOR: Mikhail Guzenko, Minister, Ministry of Energy, Sakhalin Region
MODERATOR: Mikhail Guzenko

Minister

Ministry of Energy, Sakhalin Region

Aleksander Medvedev, Adviser to Director General, Gazprom Export
Aleksander Medvedev

Adviser to Director General

Gazprom Export

Paul L. Kleijnen, President, ExxonMobil Russia Inc.
Paul L. Kleijnen

President

ExxonMobil Russia Inc.

Ekaterina Grushetskaya, Country Chair Russia, Shell
Ekaterina Grushetskaya

Country Chair Russia

Shell

Renaud Seligmann, Country Director for the Russian Federation, Europe and Central Asia, The World Bank
Renaud Seligmann

Country Director for the Russian Federation, Europe and Central Asia

The World Bank

Shelley Beer, President , Exxon Neftegas Limited
Shelley Beer

President

Exxon Neftegas Limited

Roman Dashkov, Chairman of the Executive Committee, Chief Executive Officer, Sakhalin Energy
Roman Dashkov

Chairman of the Executive Committee, Chief Executive Officer

Sakhalin Energy

Vsevolod Cherepanov, General Director, Gazprom Nedra
Vsevolod Cherepanov

General Director

Gazprom Nedra

Igor Rustamov, General Director, Gazprom Neft Shelf
Igor Rustamov

General Director

Gazprom Neft Shelf

Andy Calitz, Secretary General, International Gas Union
Andy Calitz

Secretary General

International Gas Union

Akihiro Hirose, Deputy Director for Upstream Investment Policy, Oil and Gas Division, Agency for Natural Resources & Energy, Ministry of Economy, Trade & Industry (METI), Japan
Akihiro Hirose

Deputy Director for Upstream Investment Policy, Oil and Gas Division, Agency for Natural Resources & Energy

Ministry of Economy, Trade & Industry (METI), Japan

Zhen Wang, President, CNOOC Energy Economics Institute
Zhen Wang

President

CNOOC Energy Economics Institute

Tatiana Mitrova, Professor, Head of Research, SKOLKOVO Energy Centre
Tatiana Mitrova

Professor, Head of Research

SKOLKOVO Energy Centre

Vladimir Kuznetsov, Director, UN Information Centre in Moscow, Chairman of the UN Country Team in Russia
Vladimir Kuznetsov

Director

UN Information Centre in Moscow, Chairman of the UN Country Team in Russia

Sergey Popravko, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Sovcomflot
Sergey Popravko

Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

Sovcomflot

Yulia Glavinskaya, Minister of Public Administration, Government of Sakhalin Region
Yulia Glavinskaya

Minister of Public Administration

Government of Sakhalin Region

MODERATOR: Roman Panov, First Vice-President, Gazprombank
MODERATOR: Roman Panov

First Vice-President

Gazprombank

Tatiana Zavyalova, Senior Vice-President for ESG, Sber
Tatiana Zavyalova

Senior Vice-President for ESG

Sber

Anton Moskvin, Vice President for Marketing & Business Development, Rusatom Overseas
Anton Moskvin

Vice President for Marketing & Business Development

Rusatom Overseas

Anna Romanovskaya, Director, Yu. A. Izrael Institute for Global Climate and Ecology
Anna Romanovskaya

Director

Yu. A. Izrael Institute for Global Climate and Ecology

Corky Perez, Wells Manager, Exxon Neftegas Limited
Corky Perez

Wells Manager

Exxon Neftegas Limited

Andrey Okhotkin, Commercial Director, Sakhalin Energy
Andrey Okhotkin

Commercial Director

Sakhalin Energy

Konstantin Belousov, CEO, Gazprom LNG Technologies
Konstantin Belousov

CEO

Gazprom LNG Technologies

MODERATOR: Irina Gaida, Director, SKOLKOVO Energy Centre
MODERATOR: Irina Gaida

Director

SKOLKOVO Energy Centre

German Tyutyukov, General Director, Sakhalin Oil Company
German Tyutyukov

General Director

Sakhalin Oil Company

Oleg Melnikov, Executive Vice President, Head of Contract Support Department, Gazprombank
Oleg Melnikov

Executive Vice President, Head of Contract Support Department

Gazprombank

Vyacheslav Okhotin, Executive Vice-President Head of Oil & Gas and Chemicals Financing, Gazprombank
Vyacheslav Okhotin

Executive Vice-President Head of Oil & Gas and Chemicals Financing

Gazprombank

Andrey Konoplyanik, Professor, Advisor to General Director, Gazprom Export, Scientific Council on System Research in Energy, Russian Academy of Sciences
Andrey Konoplyanik

Professor, Advisor to General Director, Gazprom Export

Scientific Council on System Research in Energy, Russian Academy of Sciences

Michael Bradshaw, Professor of Global Energy, Warwick Business School
Michael Bradshaw

Professor of Global Energy

Warwick Business School

Johan Vanderplaetse, President, Russia & CIS, Schneider Electric
Johan Vanderplaetse

President, Russia & CIS

Schneider Electric

Errico De Francesco, Large Industries Business Line & Energy Transition Director, Air Liquide in Russia
Errico De Francesco

Large Industries Business Line & Energy Transition Director

Air Liquide in Russia

Alexander Rezanov, General Director, Yokogawa Electric CIS
Alexander Rezanov

General Director

Yokogawa Electric CIS

Rodion Musayev, Managing Director, Schlumberger Sakhalin
Rodion Musayev

Managing Director

Schlumberger Sakhalin

Sergey Rekin, Director of Development and Technical Sales of Premium Products, TMK
Sergey Rekin

Director of Development and Technical Sales of Premium Products

TMK

Natalia Gonchar, Head of Corporate Affairs Department, Sakhalin Energy
Natalia Gonchar

Head of Corporate Affairs Department

Sakhalin Energy

Karine Akopyan, Planning & External Interface Supervisor, Exxon Neftegas Limited
Karine Akopyan

Planning & External Interface Supervisor

Exxon Neftegas Limited

Roman Sinitsky, Deputy Finance Director, Supply Chain Manager, Sakhalin Energy
Roman Sinitsky

Deputy Finance Director, Supply Chain Manager

Sakhalin Energy

Sergei Kiselev, Head of Ecological Products Division, Gazprom Marketing & Trading
Sergei Kiselev

Head of Ecological Products Division

Gazprom Marketing & Trading

Timur Gafarov, Technical Director, Sakhalin Energy
Timur Gafarov

Technical Director

Sakhalin Energy

Andrey Samatov, Head of the Environmental Protection Division, Sakhalin Energy
Andrey Samatov

Head of the Environmental Protection Division

Sakhalin Energy

MODERATOR: Alexey Kalinin, Academic Director and Member of the Management Committee, SKOLKOVO Institute for Emerging Market Studies
MODERATOR: Alexey Kalinin

Academic Director and Member of the Management Committee

SKOLKOVO Institute for Emerging Market Studies

MODERATOR: Oleg Zhdaneev, Deputy General Director, Russian Energy Agency
MODERATOR: Oleg Zhdaneev

Deputy General Director

Russian Energy Agency

Vadim Panin, Logistics Manager, Sakhalin Energy
Vadim Panin

Logistics Manager

Sakhalin Energy

Tural Huseynov, Vice-President Well Construction Russia and Central Asia, Schlumberger
Tural Huseynov

Vice-President Well Construction Russia and Central Asia

Schlumberger

Alexey Lebedev, Vice-President, AVEVA Eastern Europe & Russia
Alexey Lebedev

Vice-President

AVEVA Eastern Europe & Russia

Sergey Arkhipov, Corporate Head of Technology Partnerships and Technology Transfer, Gazprom Neft
Sergey Arkhipov

Corporate Head of Technology Partnerships and Technology Transfer

Gazprom Neft

Natalia Vasilieva, Business Development Manager, Shell Russia
Natalia Vasilieva

Business Development Manager

Shell Russia

Alexander Parshikov, Head of Department for Robotics and 3D Printing Technologies, Gazprom Neft
Alexander Parshikov

Head of Department for Robotics and 3D Printing Technologies

Gazprom Neft

Yulia Vlasenko, Head of Environmental Protection Department, Gazprom Dobycha Shelf Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
Yulia Vlasenko

Head of Environmental Protection Department

Gazprom Dobycha Shelf Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk

Roman Pokromkin, Head of Technical Policy and Shipbuilding Department, Sovcomflot
Roman Pokromkin

Head of Technical Policy and Shipbuilding Department

Sovcomflot

Phil O'Neil, Hydrogen Transformation Partner, Advisian
Phil O'Neil

Hydrogen Transformation Partner

Advisian

MODERATOR: Maria Ganchenkova, Rector, Sakhalin State University
MODERATOR: Maria Ganchenkova

Rector

Sakhalin State University

Vladimir Efremov, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Vladimir Efremov

Partner

Baker McKenzie

Yerlan Issabekov, Chief Technical Expert, Reservoir Performance Division Russia and Central Asia, Schlumberger
Yerlan Issabekov

Chief Technical Expert, Reservoir Performance Division Russia and Central Asia

Schlumberger

Alexander Moev, Director of the Measurement Systems and Solutions, Emerson
Alexander Moev

Director of the Measurement Systems and Solutions

Emerson

Alexander Katashov, Chief Executive Officer, GeoSplit
Alexander Katashov

Chief Executive Officer

GeoSplit

Lee Sung Woo, General Director of General Policy Research Division, Korea Maritime Institute
Lee Sung Woo

General Director of General Policy Research Division

Korea Maritime Institute

Vitaliy Yermakov, Senior Research Fellow, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies
Vitaliy Yermakov

Senior Research Fellow

Oxford Institute for Energy Studies

Leonid Aleksandrov, Head of Division for Strategic Planning and Development, Sakhalin Energy
Leonid Aleksandrov

Head of Division for Strategic Planning and Development

Sakhalin Energy

MODERATOR: Alexey Knizhnikov, Head of the Program for Business Environmental Responsibility, WWF
MODERATOR: Alexey Knizhnikov

Head of the Program for Business Environmental Responsibility

WWF

Petr Osipov, Director of Amur Branch, WWF Russia
Petr Osipov

Director of Amur Branch

WWF Russia

MODERATOR: Irina Lindberg, Head of Green Economy Department, WWF-Russia, Amur Branch
MODERATOR: Irina Lindberg

Head of Green Economy Department

WWF-Russia, Amur Branch

Tatiana Minayeva, Scientific Director, Care for Ecosystems
Tatiana Minayeva

Scientific Director

Care for Ecosystems

Alexander Minaev, Head of HSE Department, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Branch, RN-Shelf-Arctic
Alexander Minaev

Head of HSE Department, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Branch

RN-Shelf-Arctic

Dmitry Dementyev, Asset Consulting Services Manager, Russia and Central Asia, Schlumberger
Dmitry Dementyev

Asset Consulting Services Manager, Russia and Central Asia

Schlumberger

Sergey Steshenko, Technical Manager, NOV Completion & Production Solutions
Sergey Steshenko

Technical Manager

NOV Completion & Production Solutions

Denis Narozhnyi, Senior Business Development Manager, Aggreko
Denis Narozhnyi

Senior Business Development Manager

Aggreko

Alexander Sheikin, HR Director, Sakhalin Energy
Alexander Sheikin

HR Director

Sakhalin Energy

Marat Yarullin, Project Logistics Director, FESCO
Marat Yarullin

Project Logistics Director

FESCO

Andrey Oleinikov, HSE and Industrial Safety Advisor to CEO, Sakhalin Energy
Andrey Oleinikov

HSE and Industrial Safety Advisor to CEO

Sakhalin Energy

Viacheslav Bolshakov, Director of Partnership Development, Geosplit
Viacheslav Bolshakov

Director of Partnership Development

Geosplit

MODERATOR: Alfred Zainullin, Leading Analyst, Sakhalin Energy
MODERATOR: Alfred Zainullin

Leading Analyst

Sakhalin Energy

MODERATOR: Dmitry Kholkin, Director, Energynet Infrastructure Center, Head of Legislative Working Party, Energynet
MODERATOR: Dmitry Kholkin

Director, Energynet Infrastructure Center, Head of Legislative Working Party

Energynet

Roman Ishmukhametov, Associate, Baker McKenzie
Roman Ishmukhametov

Associate

Baker McKenzie

Sergey Funin, Chief Commercial Officer, Nauka Power Technology
Sergey Funin

Chief Commercial Officer

Nauka Power Technology

Aleksey Mokrushin, Business Development Director, Polyex
Aleksey Mokrushin

Business Development Director

Polyex

Maksim Karpov, Head of Research & Development Department, NPP KuibishevTelecom-Metrology
Maksim Karpov

Head of Research & Development Department

NPP KuibishevTelecom-Metrology

Liudmila Yakubich, Chief Specialist, HR and Social Programmes, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Branch, RN-Shelf-Arctic
Liudmila Yakubich

Chief Specialist, HR and Social Programmes, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Branch

RN-Shelf-Arctic

Kseniya Averina, Head, HeadHunter Far East
Kseniya Averina

Head

HeadHunter Far East

Andrey Yatsuk, Senior Scientific Researcher, Сandidate of Geological and Mineralogical Sciences of Geochemistry and Natural Gas Conversion, Pacific Oceanological Institute
Andrey Yatsuk

Senior Scientific Researcher, Сandidate of Geological and Mineralogical Sciences of Geochemistry and Natural Gas Conversion

Pacific Oceanological Institute

Sofia Malyavina, General Director, ANO
Sofia Malyavina

General Director

ANO "National Priorities"

Elena Feoktistova, Managing Director of Corporate Responsibility, Sustainable Development and Social Entrepreneurship Directorate, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (RSPP)
Elena Feoktistova

Managing Director of Corporate Responsibility, Sustainable Development and Social Entrepreneurship Directorate

Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (RSPP)

MODERATOR: Vadim Kovalev, First Deputy Executive Director , Association of Managers in Russia, Member of the Civic Chamber of the Russian Federation
MODERATOR: Vadim Kovalev

First Deputy Executive Director

Association of Managers in Russia, Member of the Civic Chamber of the Russian Federation

Elena Galinskas, GeoUnit HR Manager, Schlumberger, Sakhalin
Elena Galinskas

GeoUnit HR Manager

Schlumberger, Sakhalin

Anton Skikevich, Technical Manager QA Shipping and Commercial, Sakhalin Energy
Anton Skikevich

Technical Manager QA Shipping and Commercial

Sakhalin Energy

Ruslan Oblekov, Russian Content Development Advisor, Sakhalin Energy
Ruslan Oblekov

Russian Content Development Advisor

Sakhalin Energy

Alexander Bryntsev, Director for ship building and transit infrastructure , Rusatom Cargo
Alexander Bryntsev

Director for ship building and transit infrastructure

Rusatom Cargo

Andrey Yakovlev, General Director, Centre of Hydrogen Technologies
Andrey Yakovlev

General Director

Centre of Hydrogen Technologies

Maxim Ageev, Regional Segment Leader, Schneider Electric
Maxim Ageev

Regional Segment Leader

Schneider Electric

Vyacheslav Zvyagintsev, General Director, Petrogaztech Shelf Service
Vyacheslav Zvyagintsev

General Director

Petrogaztech Shelf Service

Kenji Yokoi, Chief Representative, MOL Group
Kenji Yokoi

Chief Representative

MOL Group

Partners 2021


What makes the Sakhalin Oil & Gas Conference Unmissable?

s3 sii project lower res

THE LATEST PROJECT NEWS! Exclusive project updates from the region that cannot be heard anywhere else

s1 limarenko full house2 lower res

INFLUENTIAL DEBATES:   High-level strategic discussion between top government officials, NOCs & IOCs

limarenko se stand crowd lower res

ACCESS TO DECISION-MAKERS:  Unparalleled networking with a top-level captive audience in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk

gov cocktail lower res

FOUR EVENING RECEPTIONS offer non-stop networking

1 to 1 meetings

100+ INDIVIDUAL 1-to-1 MEETINGS with the region's project operators

welcome reception japanese

AN EXCEPTIONAL PLATFORM for  Russian and international energy executives to do business


OUTSTANDING NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES

 4 Networking Evening Receptions, including the Sakhalin Governor’s Gala Evening Reception
600+ senior industry professionals from across Russia and abroad, all involved, both live and online, at the same time
• 100+ individual 1-to-1 Meetings with Project Operators
• 4 “Ask the Expert” Themed Round Tables
Exclusive Online Networking Platform   

Photo Gallery 2020